Last updated: February 1, 2022

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Notice”) carefully before using the https://sebcosmetics.com website (the “Site”) operated by SEB Cosmetics (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by this policy. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

  1. Introduction

  • What is a Privacy Notice?
  • A Privacy Notice is required for all companies that hold personal information about people for example their name, e-mail address or postal address.
  • A Privacy Notice is also referred to as being a “privacy policy” and you will see these terms used on this website.
  • A Privacy Notice sets out what information is obtained and why, how it is used, stored, shared with any third parties and how long it is kept for.

 

  • Our contact details
  • Full legal entity name: SEBCosmetics Ltd
  • Address:39 The Orchard, Virginia Water, Surrey GU24 4DT
  • Phone Number: 07595 270154
  • E-mail: sebcosmetics@outlook.com

 

  1. Personal information and their uses

  • What types of personal information are collected?
  • We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) including;
  • Address;
  • E-mail address; and
  • Telephone number.

 

  • How do we get the personal information and why do we have it?
  • Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
  • Create a customer account on our website;
  • Order goods from our website;
  • Agree to be contacted via our newsletter;
  • Agree to receive marketing communications from us by e-mail or post depending on your selections;
  • Answer surveys or satisfaction questionnaires based in your customer experience;
  • Interact with our Company via its official page on social networks or when we suggest re-use of content that you have published on a social network;
  • Contact our customer service via e-mail or the contact form on our website;
  • Send requests for information to our Company; and
  • Browse on the Internet using cookies or similar technology or when you click advertisements for our products.

 

  • What do we do with the information that you have given us?
  • Enable you to create a customer account on our website;
  • Manage your access to your customer account on the Internet;
  • Process and manage your online orders and their delivery;
  • Secure online transactions, prevent fraud and payment incidents;
  • Send promotional products via post;
  • Manage customer relations with respect to requests for information or complaints you may send us via our website, social network pages, e-mail or customer service; and
  • Subject to your consent send you information on our offers, news and events via email or via our newsletter.

 

  • Who might we share this information with?
  • Payment service providers;
  • Government bodies that require or request information;
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers;
  • Anti-fraud providers; and
  • Logistic service providers.

 

  1. Lawful basis

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
    • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via e-mail: sebcosmetics@outlook.com

 

  1. Data Retention

  • How do we store your personal information?
    • Your information is securely stored on our website database.
  • How do we keep your information safe?
    • We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential; and
    • We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
  • What information do we keep?
    • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) including;
    • Postal address;
    • E-mail address; and
    • Telephone number
  • How long do we keep your personal data?
    • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements;
    • When deciding what the correct time is to retain the data we look at its volume of storage, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements;
    • For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers; and
    • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  1. Your data protection rights

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:
    • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
    • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
    • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
    • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
    • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
    • Please contact us at sebcosmetics@outlook.com if you wish to make a request.
  • For further information on your legal rights please refer to the ICO website:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-copies-of-your-data/

  1. Cookies

  • What are cookies?
    • A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.
    • Refer to our Cookies Policy for further information.
  1. How to complain

  • If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:
  • SEBCosmetics Ltd

          39 The Orchard

          Virginia Water

          Surrey

          GU25 4DT

  • You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
  • The ICO’s address:
  • Information Commissioner’s Office

          Wycliffe House

          Water Lane

          Wilmslow

          Cheshire

         SK9 5AF